CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 884031

Ms. Celina Cunha Ball
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cotton knitted jumpsuit, style 33010224, from Macau.

Dear Ms. Ball:

In your letter dated March 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted one piece garment is characterized by long sleeves, long legs, a drawstring threaded through the waist, a round neckline, one chest pocket, and a full front, buttoned opening.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted coveralls, jumpsuits, and similar apparel, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport